Website Manager

American Youth Soccer Organization Providing world class youth soccer programs that enrich children's lives.

Region 56 - South Huntington Beach

Allstars

                     

All-Stars 2019                               

 Fall 2019 Schedule

All Star Coach Application due: October 1
All Star Player Nomination Form due: October 25 (Coaches Only)
All Star Nomination Letter to tryout will be passed out to players by their coach the first week of November. 

Tryout Dates: November 12
th, 13th, 14th, 17th.  See below for age/gender specific schedules.

All-Star Teams formed by November 30, 2019

All-Stars Tournament 2019

Area K All-Star Games will be held on January 11th, 12th, 18th, 19th 2020 at various locations.

*All-Stars Section 11 Tournament will be held February 15th & 16th 2020 at various locations

*Western State Championships will be held March 14th & 15th 2020, in Bullhead City, Arizona.           

*Winning the previous tournament is required to advance.

All-Star Nominations and Tryouts

Each coach is allowed to nominate up to a specific number of players per age group.   9U- 1 player, 10U- 3 players, 12U- 4 players, 14U- 8 players.  The All-Star Coach for each age/gender division is also allowed to nominate players to attend the tryouts.

There will be a minimum of 2 tryouts.  Players are encouraged to attend all tryouts but are only required to attend one tryout to be considered for an All Star Team.  Only nominated players are allowed to tryout. 

Each player should bring water, a ball, and wear shin guards to each tryout.  Please do not wear soccer attire from a previous All-Star or Extra team.  Earrings may not be worn during tryouts.

We have 6 teams: BU10, BU12, BU14, GU10, GU12 & GU14 teams.

*U9 players are trying out for the U10 All-Star Team.

*Tryout evaluators are unbiased and have no child in the age/gender they are evaluating.  Players are not known by name, only by assigned pinnie number.  The All-Star coach does not evaluate. Once tryouts are completed, scores will be tallied and a team will be selected and approved by members of the AYSO Board.  We expect to have the teams selected by November 30th.

Players & Parents

An All-Star nomination should be viewed as a compliment to the outstanding efforts on the field this season. Your family and child should be proud of this achievement. They were nominated because their coach viewed them as a great athlete and team player with a great attitude. Please bring a copy of the Player Registration Form to the sign in table at the first tryout.  You can access the form by going to the Region website at ayso56.org, click the Login button in upper right hand corner, log in to Blue Sombrero and under My Account you will see View/Print Form next to your name.


All Star Playoff Schedule

» Schedule by Region - Click Here

10ug="" -

Downloads

2019 All Star Tryout Schedule

Age/Gender Location Date Sign in Try out
U10B Coach - Maria Ashton
Tryout #1HB GislerThur.  11/144:30-5:005:00 - 6:30
Tryout #2 HB Gisler Sun.  11/17 3:00-3:00 3:30 - 5:00





U10G Coach - Sean Wiggins
Tryout #1 HB GislerWed. 11/13 4:30-5:00 5:00 - 6:30
Tryout #2HB GislerSun.  11/17 12:30-1:00 1:00 - 3:00





U12B Coach - Nick Trautman
Tryout #1 HB Gisler Tues. 11/12 5:45-6:15 6:15 - 8:15
Tryout #2 HB Gisler Sun.  11/17 12:30-1:001:00 - 2:30





U12G Coach - Scott Jenkins
Tryout #1 HB Gisler Tues. 11/12 5:45-6:15 6:15 - 8:15
Tryout #2 HB Gisler Sun.  11/173:00-3:30 3:30 - 5:30





U14B Coach - Drew Kenny
Tryout #1HB Gisler Wed. 11/13 4:30-5:00 5:00 - 6:30
Tryout#2 HB GislerSun. 11/17 3:00-3:30 3:30- 5:00





U14G Coach - Rob Peterson
Tryout #1 HB GislerWed. 11/13 6:00-6:306:30-8:30
Tryout #2 HB GIslerSun. 11/17 12:30-1:00 1:00 - 2:30






More AYSO Soccer Tournaments

Content

Boys 10U Girls 10U Boys 12U Girls 12U
Coach Maria AshtonCoach Sean
Wiggins
Coach Nick TrautmanCoach Scott Jenkins
Reef Ashton Emily Baum Grayson Agriesti Lily Archbold
Jaxen Fleming Nicole Cates Noah Hentges Valentina D'Angelo
Brady Garoutte Sierra Ferrin Keaton Hocking Skyler Ferrin
Jack Grady Gia Malecki Jake Honeycutt Heather Friedrich
Donovan Haynes Chloe McClusky Jordan Jordanides Samantha Giebler
Maddux Nakutis Bella Menchaca Zachary Larsen Liv Haugh
Jackson Poulter Vanessa Nguyen Dante Montobbio lucy jenkins
Everett Wonser Addison Wiggins Greyson Myers Kinsley Kramer
Aaron Zaby Beatrice Yu Nico Seitz Chloe Mazza
Mason Silverman Kathleen McGlynn
Josiah Trautman Ella Powell
Wyatt Wilker Riley Ziff
Boys 14U Girls 14U
Coach Drew KennyCoach Rob Perterson  
Casen Banchiere
Sofia Adkins
Christian Galvez
Annabelle Campbell
Messi Halabi
Arpy Gharadaghian
Timothy Huy
Alyssa Gorman
Jacob Joo
Danielle Hicks
Carter Kenny
Islay Keeble
Tai Khoshkbariie
Mason Mangus
Logan Knip
Casey McConn
Ethan McClung
Zaharah Norman
Andrew Moffett
Emily Peterson
Brayden Owen
Shainie Seidenberg
Gabe Parker
Hannah Studebaker
Gabi Prates
Aubrey Tran
Daniel Sonnenberg
Islay Keeble
Dublin Sydney

National Partners

Email Contacts

Contact Us

AYSO Region 56

P.O. Box 8205 
Huntington Beach, California 92646

Copyright © 2019 Region 56  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Login